🪢 tackle

12 reliable fishing knots

Strength shown as % of line breaking strain. Wet knots before tightening.

KnotUseStrength
Palomarhooks, swivels95%
Improved Clinchhooks, lures90%
Uni (Grinner)all, line joins90%
Slim Beautybraid + leader85%
FG Knotbraid + leader88%
Duncan Loopcrankbaits, jigs85%
Figure-8 Looploops, rigs80%
Rapala Knotcrankbaits80%
Blood Knotline joins85%
Albrightmixed lines80%
Snellspade hooks90%
Stopper Knotslip rigs—
Palomar — 95%

Simplest, up to 95% strength. Double the line, pass through the eye, tie an overhand, pass the loop over the hook, tighten.

Improved Clinch — 90%

Mono classic. 5–7 wraps, back through the first loop and the big loop.

Uni (Grinner) — 90%

Versatile on mono and fluoro. Loop and 5–6 turns inside.

Slim Beauty — 85%

Braid-to-fluoro leader, thin, passes guides.

FG Knot — 88%

Best braid→fluoro, very thin.

Duncan Loop — 85%

Sliding loop — freer lure action.

Figure-8 Loop — 80%

End loop for rigs and stoppers.

Rapala Knot — 80%

Non-slip loop for maximum lure action.

Blood Knot — 85%

Joins two similar-diameter lines.

Albright — 80%

Joins lines of different diameters.

Snell — 90%

Attaches spade-end hooks with inline pull.

Stopper Knot — —

Limiter on main line for slip rigs and floats.